Privacy Statement & Donor Bill of Rights

The Fred Hollows Foundation NZ is committed to protecting your privacy and your rights as a donor.

Protecting your privacy

The Fred Hollows Foundation NZ (New Zealand Charities Commission registration number CC23722), and its related entities are totally committed to protecting your personal information. Please read this statement carefully as it describes how we handle your personal information.

In accordance with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993, we at The Fred Hollows Foundation NZ maintain high standards for the protection of data to ensure that donor information remains private and is only used for the purpose it was collected.

Your personal information is stored in secure databases in New Zealand and overseas.

As required by the Privacy Act 1993, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of your personal information. These security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we are able to disclose sensitive information to you.

This Statement is regularly reviewed and if necessary updated to meet legal requirements for privacy. We may revise this Privacy Statement by publishing a revised version on our website. That revised version takes effect from the time it is published.

Personal information

‘Personal information’ simply put is any information or opinion that can identify or be used to identify you. We collect and hold personal information from our donors, supporters, volunteers, contractors, visitors to our field programmes, and other individuals. For example, if you are a donor, we would collect and hold your name, address, e-mail address, phone number and credit card or bank account details. From time to time, we may collect more detailed personal information, such as when we conduct surveys, but provision of more detailed information is purely voluntary.

Personal information about you may also be collected by us when you speak to someone in our contact centre or send us information via email or postal mail.

Rest assured, we’ll only gather your data when you supply this to us voluntarily. We use this information to ensure we fulfil your request(s).

Collection of personal information

Most of the time, we collect personal information directly from individuals like you at the time you deal with us. For example when you make a donation, send us an email or use our website. From time to time we may obtain personal information from third parties. When we do so, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that we make you aware of the collection of your information in accordance with New Zealand privacy law.

We collect information about our supporters and website users, including:

  1. Personal information that you provide voluntarily when registering and completing forms (such as when you make a donation)
  2. Website usage information through tracking your individual click behaviour (page views, time on site, how you got to the site etc.) to understand how we can make your experience on our website better
  3. Aggregated website traffic information collected by our web server or third party systems we subscribe to.
Use of personal information

We use your personal information primarily to:

  1. Process your donations accurately
  2. Communicate with you on matters relevant to your donations (e.g. from time to time provide you with information about us that may be of interest to you)
  3. Improving our website so we can give you a better online experience
  4. Providing you with any other services you have requested
  5. Using the information for any other purposes for which you give us permission.
If you decide not to provide personal information, we may not be able to carry out these activities and functions.

Communications from us

We may use your personal information to send direct marketing messages or telemarketing if we feel it is appropriate to the nature of your relationship with us, e.g. if you make a donation to an appeal, you will receive information about future appeals.

We do not wish to send communications to you that you do not want to receive.

Any electronic communication we send you (either by email or text), except for messages confirming a transaction with us, will always have an unsubscribe facility.

If at any stage you feel that you are receiving communications of any kind from us that you do not want, please contact us. Please allow seven days for us to process your request.

We do not sell your personal information to third parties and, except as provided for in this Privacy Statement we do not make your personal information available to third parties.

Use of email or mobile number for donor communications

During your interactions with us via the website or contact centre, you can supply an email address which we will use to contact you about our service. We do not sell or rent email addresses to third-party organisations.

By default, a visitor/donor is:

  1. opted-in to regular monthly and/or weekly account updates
  2. opted-in to our service announcements
  3. opted-in to receive survey invitations to help us improve our service to you.
If you’d rather not receive these types of communications please contact us.

Disclosure of personal information

We generally do not disclose personal information to other organisations unless we believe it is reasonably necessary to conduct the functions and activities of The Foundation, if you give your consent or if it is required or authorised by law including in emergency situations or to assist law enforcement.

We use a range of suppliers, service providers, contractors and partners to enable the activities and functions of The Foundation. They include information technology service providers, direct marketing agencies, banks, credit card companies and recruitment agencies. This means that organisations, and individuals other than us may collect, access and use personal information held by us. We require these third party providers through our agreements with them to comply with our security guidelines and privacy laws.

Security of personal information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal information by storing it in a secure environment. If contract service providers are used they will be bound by our Confidentiality Policy. We require our employees, contractors, volunteers, and third party service providers to respect and protect the confidentiality of personal information we hold.

Our electronic database is secured by a firewall to ensure, so far as practicable, that it is not accessed by unauthorised parties. This website has security measures (minimum 128-bit secure sockets layer encryption) designed to protect against the loss, misuse and/or alteration to your personal information under our control. Secure pages on our website are protected by an SSL certificate. A security icon visible on your screen, for example a padlock, confirms that your browser supports SSL security. Click on the security icon to verify the security certificate on this website.

However, all unencrypted information exchanged via the internet may be accessed and used by people other than those for whom it is intended, for example if you send us any personal information by email it is sent at your own risk.

Access to, correction of and deletion of personal information

You may at any time request access to, correction of or deletion of any personal information about you held by us.

Please feel free to contact us to talk about your personal information or the communication we send you.

We are happy to provide you with any personal information that we hold about you, at any time. If it is wrong we will correct it.

Access to personal information outside New Zealand

We are an international organisation with internal information sharing between our international offices and our health provider partners. This means that it is possible your personal information and sensitive information may be shared with our offices and our health provider partners based outside New Zealand. We also engage external contractors who provide services to The Foundation who are bound by privacy legislation and by written agreement with The Foundation to comply with our security guidelines and Privacy Policy.

Some of these external contractors are located or have information handling facilities outside New Zealand. By providing your personal information you give us your consent to disclose your personal information and sensitive information outside New Zealand. You understand that by giving us this consent, we will not be accountable and you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act if the overseas recipient handles information in breach of the New Zealand Privacy Principles. You may also not be able to seek redress in the overseas jurisdiction. Your consent however does not in any way lessen our commitment and the measures we take to protect and secure your personal information and sensitive information.

Dealing with us anonymously

You may request us to deal with you anonymously or through a pseudonym. We will accommodate your request if it is lawful and practical for us to do so. For example, it may not be possible for us to process your donations or accept you as a volunteer if you do not provide the necessary personal information.

Website tracking and online advertising

We use third party website trackers, such as Google Analytics and Crazy Egg, to collect information on how you use our website. On occasion, random short surveys may also be used to collect further information about our users — participation in these surveys will be entirely voluntary.

Cookies

When you use our website, we may collect personal information from you automatically through cookies including: your IP address and or domain name; your operating system (type of browser and platform); and the date, time and length of your visit to the website. We use this information primarily for the compilation of statistical information about the use of our website. Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may set your browser to either prompt you to refuse cookies or automatically refuse cookies.

Google Analytics

We use services such as Google Analytics, which will issue cookies from their own servers and which will be able to track website visitors throughout our website and through any other sites that use those services.

The services are used to aggregate website statistics anonymously, such as number of page views, the number of unique visitors, time spent on our site, and to determine advertising effectiveness.

Google Analytics is a web analytics tool that helps website owners understand how visitors engage with their website. Google Analytics customers can view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with their website so they can improve it. Google Analytics collects information anonymously. It reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. All website owners using Google Analytics are required to have a privacy policy that fully discloses the use of Google Analytics. We use this information to track the effectiveness of our website. Types of data collected include visits, viewed pages and the technical capabilities of our visitors. These statistics will not identify you as an individual. For more information read Google's Privacy Policy.

Online advertising

We use third party vendors, such as Google, to display advertising on websites across the internet.

These third party vendors may also use cookies to anonymously track and target advertising based on your browsing behaviour.

For further information and details of how you can opt out of these third party cookies via the Network Advertising Initiative, click here.

Links to other websites

The Foundation’s website may contain links to third party websites, and third party websites may also have links to The Foundation’s website. Our Privacy Policy does not apply to external links or other websites. These third party websites may collect your personal information. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of any website you link to from our website.

Security of online donations and transactions

Donations made online on The Foundation's website are processed in real time using a secure payment gateway. Donations are processed in New Zealand (and for all other countries) in New Zealand Dollars. If you have any questions or concerns about making an online donation to The Foundation please contact us.

We will always ensure that your privacy is protected when using our website or when personal data is provided to us by you or another party.

Our website has layers of security to protect it against malicious activity, possible breaches of the system ('cracking') and unauthorised access to customer data.

Your data is not permanently stored on our website.

When you send us an email, it is not encrypted and is therefore not secure.

Credit and debit card security

We work diligently to protect the security of your personal cardholder information, including credit and debit card information.

When you submit personal information including credit card details, a secure server is used. Our electronic database is secured by a firewall to ensure, so far as practicable, that it is not accessed by unauthorised parties. This website has security measures (minimum 128-bit secure sockets layer encryption) designed to protect against the loss, misuse and/or alteration to your personal information under our control. Secure pages on our website are protected by an SSL certificate. A security icon visible on your screen, for example a padlock, confirms that your browser supports SSL security. Click on the security icon to verify the security certificate on this website.

It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your information and to your computer. Ensure you logout when you have finished, especially if using a shared computer.

If you send us personal cardholder data by email or by postal mail or provide us with this information over the phone, we have strict processes in place to ensure that we meet the Payment Card Industry Security Standards Council and only store cardholder data in a secure encrypted environment.

Job applicants

When The Foundation receive an application for employment personal information that was included in the application may be collected, such as your contact details, career history, education details, eligibility to work in New Zealand, written references and other career-related information. This may also include sensitive information, such as medical information or criminal history.

The following personal information may also be obtained from third parties:

  1. personal information through a recruitment service provider
  2. prior employment history from previous employers or nominated referees
  3. criminal record history, by way of a criminal history check
  4. eligibility to work in New Zealand, by way of a visa status check
  5. educational qualifications, by way of requesting confirmation of qualifications or results from an academic institution.
If personal information is obtained from third parties, reasonable and practicable steps will be taken at or before the time of collection (or as soon as practicable after collection) to notify an individual, or otherwise to ensure awareness of the collection of personal information.

Personal information may be collected during the recruitment process for the purpose of assessing and progressing an application, inviting applicants to apply for future positions of interest at The Foundation and conducting statistical reporting and analysis in relation to the recruitment processes. Your personal information for future job opportunities may be held, unless specifically requested to be deleted.

By applying for a job and providing your personal information, an individual is providing consent to collect personal information, using and disclosing it for the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement. This may include disclosing your personal information to referees and also to other third parties that we use to help with the recruitment process. Personal information may also be disclosed to law enforcement agencies to verify whether an individual has a criminal record.

The Donor Bill of Rights

The Fred Hollows Foundation NZ is committed to upholding the international Donor Bill of Rights.

Philanthropy is based on voluntary action for the common good. It is a tradition of giving and sharing that is primary to the quality of life. To assure that philanthropy merits the respect and trust of the general public, and that donors and prospective donors can have full confidence in the not-for-profit organisations and causes they are asked to support, we declare that all donors have these rights:

  1. To be informed of The Foundation's mission, the way The Foundation intends to use donated resources, and its capacity to use donations effectively for their intended purposes
  2. To be informed of the identity of those serving on The Foundation's governing board, and to expect the board to exercise prudent judgment in its stewardship responsibilities
  3. To have access to The Foundation's most recent financial statements
  4. To be assured their gifts will be used for the purposes for which they were given
  5. To receive appropriate acknowledgment and recognition
  6. To be assured that information about their donations is handled with respect and with confidentiality to the extent provided by law
  7. To expect that all relationships with individuals representing organisations of interest to the donor will be professional in nature
  8. To be informed whether those seeking donations are volunteers, employees of the organisation or hired solicitors
  9. To have the opportunity for their names to be deleted from mailing lists that an organisation may intend to share
  10. To feel free to ask questions when making a donation and to receive prompt, truthful and forthright answers.

Complaints

We have appointed a designated Privacy Officer who is responsible for investigating any complaints or concerns any person may have about our protection of their privacy. If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems concerning our privacy practices, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns.

There are no fees for lodging a complaint. If you wish to make a complaint about how we handle your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer at The Fred Hollows Foundation NZ, Private Bag 99909, Newmarket, Auckland 1149, New Zealand or privacy@hollows.nz or 0800 227 229 and ask for the Privacy Officer. Please provide as much detail about the facts surrounding your complaint so we can resolve it accordingly, and allow us at least seven days to respond to your complaint. If we fail to resolve your complaint, you may refer the matter to the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner.

If you have feedback or complaints on any other matter please contact us.

We are PCI DSS compliant

The PCI DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard) is a set of security standards designed to ensure that companies that accept, process, store or transmit credit card information maintain a secure environment.

The Fred Hollows Foundation NZ is compliant against version 3.2.1 of the PCI Data Security Standards, endorsed by Visa, MasterCard, American Express, and all other leading card brands.

View our Certificate of PCI DSS Compliance.

dataWARRANTED_MA.jpg

Hit enter to submit